Home»Profiles»Temple of Allat

Temple of Allat

A Nabataean temple of the goddess Allat at the foot of Jebel Rum, built around the turn of the era beside the springs of Wadi Rum.

Photo by Alex Bezrukov
PeriodNabataean–Roman
LocationRum village
Time needed30 minutes
StatusUnrestored
AdmissionWadi Rum ticket
Share

At the foot of the great cliffs of Jebel Rum, beside the springs that made Wadi Rum a stopping place in the desert, the Nabataeans built a temple to Allat, “the great goddess who is in Iram”. Its low walls and column drums are the most important ancient building in Wadi Rum.

The ruins of the Temple of Allat below Jebel Rum
The temple below Jebel Rum · Photo by Alex Bezrukov

Where Is the Temple of Allat?

The temple stands on a small rise in Rum village, about 400 m behind the Rest House and about 7 km past the Visitor Centre of the Wadi Rum Protected Area. A path leads up to the spring of ‘Ain Shallaleh, where a smaller sanctuary of Allat and Nabataean inscriptions are carved in the rock.

Historical Context and Origin

Inscriptions call the place Iram, the ancient name behind modern Rum, probably a station on the caravan routes of the incense trade. An inscribed block reused in the foundations shows that an earlier shrine of Allat stood here. The temple itself was built in the late 1st century BC or early 1st century AD, during the height of the Nabataean kingdom, and enlarged in the late 1st century AD. It remained in use after the Roman annexation of AD 106, into the 3rd century.

Architectural Design

The temple stood on a podium paved with hexagonal sandstone tiles, with a central cella surrounded by columns covered in moulded and painted stucco. Later the spaces between the columns were walled up, the inner walls were plastered and painted with geometric and floral designs, and rooms were added around the podium, with two narrow corner rooms holding stairs to the roof. Nearby, excavators found a house and a bath building of the Nabataean–Roman period.

Podium Temple

A cella on a raised podium, surrounded by columns.

Painted Walls

Plastered walls once painted with geometric and floral designs.

Inscriptions

Nabataean, Greek and Latin texts naming the goddess of Iram.

Spring Sanctuary

A small shrine of Allat at the spring of ‘Ain Shallaleh.

Primary source

Inscriptions of the temple (summary)

Inscriptions name the place Iram and its goddess “who is in Iram”. A bilingual Greek and Nabataean text asks Allat to remember the architect Ouaballas. A painted Nabataean text of about AD 147 shows the temple still honoured under Roman rule, and a Latin altar was dedicated by a Roman governor of Arabia in the 3rd century.

The Goddess Allat

Allat was one of the chief deities of the Nabataeans and other Arabs, equated by Greeks and Romans with Athena. Fragments of a seated cult statue and standing stones, the Nabataean symbols of the gods, were found in the temple. A Greek and Nabataean inscription asks Allat to remember the architect, Ouaballas son of Abdomanos, who is also named at the spring sanctuary.

Column drums and walls of the Temple of Allat
Column drums and walls of the temple · Photo by Alex Bezrukov

Destruction, Rediscovery, and Restoration

George Horsfield and Raphaël Savignac found the spring sanctuary in 1931–32 and the temple in 1932, and excavated it in 1934. Diana Kirkbride worked here in 1959, and in 1996–97 Laurent Tholbecq re-examined the temple, establishing its phases. The site has not been restored.

Visiting the Temple of Allat Today

The temple is included in the Wadi Rum entrance ticket, paid at the Visitor Centre: 5 JOD for foreign visitors and 1 JOD for Jordanians, or covered by the Jordan Pass. It is on the paved road in Rum village, so no 4×4 is needed. The site is fenced, but the gate is open and there is no guard. Visitors can see the surviving low walls, steps and column remains. Allow about 30 minutes. See our Temple of Allat travel guide for directions.

Further reading: University of Florence — Wadi Rum, Nabataean Temple; Reeves & Dudley, Phasing the Eastern Complex at Wadi Ramm (ADAJ 61); Livius — Aramava (Wadi Rum).

Travel guide

Temple of Allat in Wadi Rum

Opening hours, tickets, getting there and what to see.

Read the guide →

At a glance

StyleNabataean
Best timeOct–Apr, mornings
AdmissionIncluded in the Wadi Rum ticket

Location

  • In Rum village, about 400 m behind the Rest House
  • About 7 km past the Wadi Rum Visitor Centre, on the paved road
  • A path leads on to the spring sanctuary of ‘Ain Shallaleh
N 29° 34′ 41″ · E 35° 24′ 52″
Open in Google Maps
Want to see it in person?
Visit Temple of Allat with a private guide
Tell us your dates — we’ll plan a day trip around it.
Plan a visit with us →
Key moments

Through the Centuries

Before 1st c. BC

Earlier shrine

An earlier sanctuary of Allat stands here.

Late 1st c. BC–early 1st c. AD

Temple built

The podium temple is built.

Late 1st c. AD

Enlarged

Walls fill the colonnade and rooms are added.

c. AD 147

Iram

An inscription names the goddess who is in Iram.

3rd c. AD

Roman altar

A governor of Arabia dedicates an altar.

1934

Excavated

Savignac and Horsfield excavate the temple.

1996–1997

Re-studied

Laurent Tholbecq establishes the phases.

Popular:
Themes
Periods
Browse by type